Welcome to our Book Club! We choose two to three books every month for our patients to read and for every book you read you earn 20 points! We are always on the look out for new and exciting books, so if you have any recommendations please let one of our staff know!

In 2019, the Book Club included the following titles:

The Land of Forgotten Girls,  by Erin Entrada Kelly

The Land of Forgotten Girls, by Erin Entrada Kelly

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone,  by J. K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone, by J. K. Rowling

The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic,  by Jennifer Trafton

The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic, by Jennifer Trafton

Beyond the Bright Sea,  by Lauren Wolk

Beyond the Bright Sea, by Lauren Wolk

Checked,  by Cynthia Kadohata

Checked, by Cynthia Kadohata

Diary of a Wimpy Kid The Meltdown,  by Jeff Kinney

Diary of a Wimpy Kid The Meltdown, by Jeff Kinney

 
 
Auggie & Me,  by R.J. Palacio

Auggie & Me, by R.J. Palacio

Supergifted,  Gordon Korman

Supergifted, Gordon Korman

 
 

In 2018, the Book Club included the following titles:

The Princess in Black  by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale

The Princess in Black by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale

Cam Jansen: the Snowy Day Mystery #24  by David A. Adler

Cam Jansen: the Snowy Day Mystery #24 by David A. Adler

A Boy Called BAT by Elana K. Arnold

A Boy Called BAT by Elana K. Arnold

The Little Prince,  by Antoine de Saint-Exupery

The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupery

The Science of Breakable Things,  by Tae Keller

The Science of Breakable Things, by Tae Keller

The Phantom Tollbooth,  by Norton Juster

The Phantom Tollbooth, by Norton Juster

Wishtree  by Katherine Applegate

Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

A Crooked Kind of Perfect  by Linda Urban

A Crooked Kind of Perfect by Linda Urban

So. B. It by Sarah Weeks

So. B. It by Sarah Weeks

Aru Shah and the End of Time,  by Roshani Chokshi

Aru Shah and the End of Time, by Roshani Chokshi

Wolf Hollow,  by Lauren Wolk

Wolf Hollow, by Lauren Wolk

You Go First,  by Erin Entrada Kelly

You Go First, by Erin Entrada Kelly

A Mango-Shaped Space  by Wendy Mss

A Mango-Shaped Space by Wendy Mss

Life as We Knew It  by Susan Beth Pfeffer

Life as We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer

The Wild Robot Escapes, by Peter Brown

The Wild Robot Escapes, by Peter Brown

Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life,  by Wendy Mass

Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life, by Wendy Mass

Hamilton and Peggy! A Revolutionary Friendship,  by L.M. Elliott

Hamilton and Peggy! A Revolutionary Friendship, by L.M. Elliott

The Green Ember,  by S.D Smith

The Green Ember, by S.D Smith

Secret Agent Jack Stalwart Book 1 The Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur  by Elizabeth Singer Hunt

Secret Agent Jack Stalwart Book 1 The Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur by Elizabeth Singer Hunt

Mio, My Son  by Astrid Lindgren

Mio, My Son by Astrid Lindgren

Raymie Nightingale  by Kate DiCamillo

Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo

The Borrowers,  by Mary Norton

The Borrowers, by Mary Norton

Cinder,  by Marissa Meyer

Cinder, by Marissa Meyer

Last Day on Mars,  by Kevin Emerson

Last Day on Mars, by Kevin Emerson

Keeper of the Lost Cities  by Shannon Messenger

Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger

Granted  by John David Anderson

Granted by John David Anderson

The 11:11 Wish,  by Kim Tomsic

The 11:11 Wish, by Kim Tomsic

Eight Keys,  by Suzanne LaFleur

Eight Keys, by Suzanne LaFleur

Henry and the Chalk Dragon,  by Jennifer Trafton

Henry and the Chalk Dragon, by Jennifer Trafton

A Wrinkle in Time,  by Madeleine L’engle

A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’engle

Bridge to Terabithia  by Katherine Paterson

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

How I Live Now  by Meg Rosoff

How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff

Shatter Me,  by Tahereh Mafi

Shatter Me, by Tahereh Mafi

Chains,  by Laurie Halse Anderson

Chains, by Laurie Halse Anderson

Arlo Finch in the Valley of Fire,  by John August

Arlo Finch in the Valley of Fire, by John August


In 2017, the Book Club included the following titles:

The Westing Game   by Ellen Raskin

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

Pax   by Sara Pennypacker

Pax by Sara Pennypacker

Walk Two Moons   by Sharon Creech

Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

Wonder   by R.J. Palacio

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

The Giver   by Lois Lowry

The Giver by Lois Lowry

The Wild Robot   by Peter Brown

The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

The Outsiders     by S.E. Hinton

The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh     by Robert C. O'Brien
The Girl Who Drank the Moon     by Kelly Barnhill

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

Ella Enchanted     by Gail Carson Levine

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

Number the Stars  by Lois Lowry

Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

The Long Walk    to Water  by Linda Sue Park

The Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park

The Graveyard Book  by Neil Gaiman

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

Jack and the Geniuses at the Bottom of the World  by Bill Nye

Jack and the Geniuses at the Bottom of the World by Bill Nye

Bicycling to the Moon by Timo Parvela

Bicycling to the Moon by Timo Parvela

The View From Saturday  by e.k. konigsburg

The View From Saturday by e.k. konigsburg

Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez

Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez


In 2016, the Book Club included the following titles

Lumberjanes   by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis and Noelle Stevenson

Lumberjanes by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis and Noelle Stevenson

Who Was Leonardo Da Vinci?   by Roberta Edwards

Who Was Leonardo Da Vinci? by Roberta Edwards

Mistakes That Worked   by Charlotte Jones

Mistakes That Worked by Charlotte Jones

Fuzzy Mud   by Louis Sachar

Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar

The BFG   by Roald Dahl

The BFG by Roald Dahl

Crenshaw   by Katherine Applegate

Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate

Goodbye Stranger   by Rebecca Stead

Goodbye Stranger by Rebecca Stead

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child   by J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, Jack Thorne

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, Jack Thorne

El Deafo   by Cece Bell

El Deafo by Cece Bell


In 2015, the Book Club included the following titles:

Egg & Spoon  , by Gregory Maguire

Egg & Spoon, by Gregory Maguire

The Crossover  , by Kwame Alexander

The Crossover, by Kwame Alexander

One for the Murphys  , by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

One for the Murphys, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

Echo  , by Pam Munoz Ryan

Echo, by Pam Munoz Ryan

Green Glass House  , by Kate Milford

Green Glass House, by Kate Milford

The Fourteenth Goldfish  , by Jennifer Holm

The Fourteenth Goldfish, by Jennifer Holm

 
Poison  , by Bridget Zinn

Poison, by Bridget Zinn

Bomb  , by Steve Sheinkin

Bomb, by Steve Sheinkin

The Girl from Felony Bay   ,  by J.E. Thompson

The Girl from Felony Bay, by J.E. Thompson

Rain Reign  , by Ann M. Martin

Rain Reign, by Ann M. Martin